Functional Locations Self-Training Questions in SAP PM

1. Which functions can be executed with functional locations? 

A. Install Equipment 
B. Create Order 
C. Assign Measuring Point 
D. Classification 
E. Assign serial number 
F. Assign Documents 
G. Enter Multilingual Texts
 

2. Which functions can be executed with reference functional locations? 

A. Assign serial number 
B. Install Equipment 
C. Create Order 
D. Classification 
E. Assign Measuring Point 
F. Assign Documents 
G. Enter Multilingual Texts
 

3. what is field length of Functional Location? 

A. 25 Characters 
B. 35 Characters 
C. 38 Characters 
D. 40 Characters
 

4. What ways we can structure the functional location? 

A. Functional 
B. Process-oriented 
C. Spatial criteria 
D. Technical Objects
 

5. What is Functional Location? 

A. The place at which a maintenance task is performed 
B. Manage individual data from a maintenance perspective for the object 
C. Perform individual maintenance tasks for the object 
D. Keep a record of the maintenance tasks performed for the object 
E. Collect and evaluate data over a long period of time for the object 
F. None.
 

6. Can we change the Maintenance Plant in the functional location? 

A. Yes 
B.  No
 

7. Is the functional location structure indicator unique across the system? 
 
A. Across clients but not systems 
B. Across clients and systems 
C. No across clients 
D. None.

 
8. Can we have same name/number of functional locations? 

A. Yes, we can have in the same maintenance plant 
B. Yes, we can have in the different maintenance plants 
C. No, we cannot have in the same maintenance plant 
D. No, we cannot have in the different maintenance plants
 

9. Can we install sub fictional locations under a functional location? 

A. Yes, we can install sub functional locations with same category 
B. Yes, we can install sub functional locations with same type of structural indicator
C. No, we cannot install a functional location under a functional location 
D. none of the above.
 

10. Choose the correct sentences about Functional Locations labels, more than one answer can be correct. 

A. Functional location labels can be changed. 
B. The system saves all previously used labels as historical labels. 
C. To avoid confusion, you can reuse a historical label. 
D. A label must be unique within a labeling system. This means that it can only exist once. 
 

11.  Is the functional location structure indicator unique across the system? 

A. Yes 
B. No
 

12. What must you do if you have assets (functional locations) with the same number in several plants?

A. You can use the same codes number of functional location in different plants. 
B. You must use the plant reference number as the first level of the functional location structure. 
C. To avoid confusion, you can reuse a historical label. 
D. A label must be unique within a labeling system. 
E. This means that it can only exist once. 
 
 

1) ANSWER: A, B, C,D, F, G

2) ANSWER: D, F, G

3) ANSWER:   D

4) ANSWER:  A, B, C

5) ANSWER:  A, B, C, D

6) ANSWER:  A

7) ANSWER: A

8) ANSWER: B, C

9) ANSWER: C

10)ANSWER: A B, D

11) ANSWER: B

12) ANSWER: B

See Also
Difference Between Functional And Location

Have a SAP PM Problems?
SAP PM Forum - Do you have a SAP PM Question?

SAP Plant Maintenance Books
SAP PM Books - Certification, Interview Questions and Configuration

SAP PM
SAP PM Tips and Plant Maintenance Discussion Forum

Main Index
SAP ERP Modules, Basis, ABAP and Other IMG Stuff

All the site contents are Copyright © www.erpgreat.com and the content authors. All rights reserved.
All product names are trademarks of their respective companies.  The site www.erpgreat.com is in no way affiliated with SAP AG.
Every effort is made to ensure the content integrity.  Information used on this site is at your own risk.
 The content on this site may not be reproduced or redistributed without the express written permission of
www.erpgreat.com or the content authors.